Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement applies to sites controlled or operated by Centrus Health, LLC or related companies including Centrus Health of Kansas City, LLC (Collectively referred to herein as “Centrus”), including but not limited to https://centrushealth.com/ (collectively referred to herein as the “Sites”), and governs data collection and usage. By using the Sites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with services and information offered on our Sites, Centrus may collect personally identifiable information such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • E-mail Address
  • Certain individualized technical information collected automatically as noted below.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us, automatically with respect to certain technical information as noted below, or from third parties. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain services available on the Sites. These may include: (a) registering for our e-newsletter; (b) sending us an email message; (c) responding to surveys or other requests for information; or (d) other services made available on the Sites from time to time. To wit, we will use your information to facilitate communicating with you in relation to the services and/or products you have requested from us and other purposes from time to time. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Centrus. This information can include; your IP address, traffic data, location data, browser type, domain names, access time and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the Sites.

The technologies Centrus uses for this automatic data collection may include: 

Cookies. A “cookie” is a small text file stored on the hard drive of your computer. The Sites may uses transient “cookies” during a site visit but does not gather information from a user’s computer. Centrus may use “cookies” to enhance a Site’s usability and to store users’ preferences. The “cookie” is generally erased when the visit ends. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Sites.

Web Beacons. Pages of the Sites or emails may contain small electronic files known as “web beacons” (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Centrus, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other statistics.

Third Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content on the Sites may be served by third parties. These third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you visit the Sites. The information they collect about you may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content. 

Centrus does not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.  

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Centrus may freely share any data with its affiliated entities that are under common ownership or control with any other Centrus entity. Centrus may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, arrange for deliveries, or other commercial purposes of Centrus. All such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Centrus may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary or advisable to: (a) comply with applicable law; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Centrus; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Centrus, or the public.

Choices about how Centrus uses your Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by the law;

Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;

Comply with an existing legal obligation, or

Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Children Under Thirteen

Centrus does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use the Sites.

E-Mail Communications

From time to time, Centrus may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Centrus, you may opt out of such communications by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email.

International Transfers of Personally Identifiable Information to U.S.

Centrus is located in the United States of America. Centrus makes no claims that the Sites are appropriate or may be downloaded outside of the United States. If you access the Sites from outside the United States, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with local laws. By providing Centrus with personally identifiable information, you acknowledge and agree that personally identifiable information may be transferred outside of the country from which you are accessing the Sites, including transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), to the United States. Each of these countries has different privacy laws that afford varying levels of protection for personally identifiable information, and such laws may not be as comprehensive as those that exist in the EEA. 

Changes to this Statement

Centrus reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information  by placing a notice on our Sites, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Sites and/or services available through any Sites after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that modified Privacy Policy.

HIPAA

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply with respect to any information that Centrus may receive from time to time that constitutes protected health information. 

Contact Information

Centrus welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. IPlease contact Centrus at:

Centrus Health, LLC
2330 Shawnee Mission Parkway, Suite 300
Westwood, Kansas 66205

Email Address:
JWatson@centrushealth.com

Telephone Number:
916-456-7924

Effective as of November 9, 2020

Menu